France gall polycolor - Bing: France Gall Polycolor


Pseudomonas Migula 1894, genus . (Type genus of the order ¤ Pseudomonadales Orla-Jensen 1921 [Approved Lists 1980]; type genus of the suborder ¤ Pseudomonadineae Breed et al. 1957 [Approved Lists 1980]; type genus of the family ¤ Pseudomonadaceae Winslow et al. 1917 [Approved Lists 1980]; type genus of the tribe ¤ Pseudomonadeae Kluyver and Van Niel 1936 [Approved Lists 1980]).
Type species: ¤ Pseudomonas aeruginosa (Schroeter 1872) Migula 1900 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonyms: " Chlorobacterium " Guillebeau 1890, nom. rejic. Opin. 6 (not " Chlorobacterium " Lauterborn 1916), " Liquidomonas " Orla-Jensen 1909, " Loefflerella " Holden 1935.
Etymology: Gr. adj.  pseudês , false; Gr. fem. n. monas , a unit, monad; . fem. n. Pseudomonas , false monad.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. , 1980, 30 , 225-420 ( Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition ).
Original publication: MIGULA (W.): Über ein neues System der Bakterien. Arbeiten aus dem Bakteriologischen Institut der Technischen Hochschule zu Karlsruhe , 1894, 1 , 235-238.

Genus Pseudomonas . Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow (→) only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names ...


France Gall Polycolor

jt.havanabrownbc.info